?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 November 2008 @ 11:16 pm
 
Where's everyone doing most of their Christmas shopping?
What's the best/largest shopping centre in your area?

I'll probably get a list of 'amazon' and 'ebay' won't I. :oP
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Lino!!lino on November 28th, 2008 11:25 pm (UTC)
I shall be doing all my shopping from Rumbelows and other peoples bins.
The man in a black t-shirt: Arkinada Armstrong 1-0duj_1arm on November 28th, 2008 11:38 pm (UTC)
Around the Albert Clock in Belfast.
zephret on November 28th, 2008 11:40 pm (UTC)
LIDL.
Ayoub™ayoub on November 29th, 2008 12:08 am (UTC)
Likely at John Lewis'

:D
yumiboo: black booksyumiboo on November 29th, 2008 12:08 am (UTC)
I'm doing the majority of my christmas shopping in Liverpool and Manchester. I might nip into Hanley and see whats there too (though to be quite honest, uni's left me completely broke, so I'll be going there mainly to see what jobs are available).

And the largest shopping centre nearby? Trafford centre.
Laudanumsentience on November 29th, 2008 02:37 am (UTC)
I'm being extra clever.

By not doing any.

Heathwitch: Winter Magicheathwitch on November 29th, 2008 09:08 am (UTC)
Mine's almost done. We hit Meadowhall (Sheffield), John Lewis, amazon, Tesco, and a local yarn shop. I still have to do ThinkGeek and a coupla other places, but other than that I think that's it.
El Estuche: Ringo 着物czarny on November 29th, 2008 07:18 pm (UTC)
lol I braved Meadowhall today, not surprisingly was amazingly packed and was so difficult to move around - AND I went early! XD
ambo_rainbow: Geek in the pinkambo_rainbow on November 30th, 2008 03:15 am (UTC)
I only just joined this community, can't believe I found Sheffield people already!

Shit, I was going to go to Meadowhall, but I think I'll pass!:S
El Estuche: Kyu 백변종czarny on November 30th, 2008 01:10 pm (UTC)
lol nah me no from Meadowhall, I'm a West Yorkshire one xD
ambo_rainbow: rainbow ponyambo_rainbow on December 3rd, 2008 07:01 pm (UTC)
ahh, i'm south Yorkshire, but still...
El Estuche: Beom SEXYczarny on December 3rd, 2008 07:05 pm (UTC)
You're lucky, I keep wanting to go to the Chinese supermarket in Sheff because they sell mini Maneki Nekos!
Benbenicek on November 29th, 2008 11:07 am (UTC)
Haha. Yes, you will. Chain stores are overpriced and kill high streets. I'd rather buy from a huge Amazon warehouse near Milton Keynes.
lizclassytart on November 29th, 2008 11:14 am (UTC)
Done mine!

A batch of things from Amazon and iwoot, plus a Tuesday morning working my way along Princes Street and George Street in Edinburgh, and I'm set.

Except earings for my mum. There's a jewellery shop just down the road from my flat that usually gets my custom for that.
anghara13anghara13 on November 29th, 2008 11:59 am (UTC)
Mostly done online, various places like yes, Amazon, Play.com, and a couple of other big sites, the rest of it?

BLUEWATER in Kent! Because a) it's too damn close, and b) it's got what I need, and I know where it is, and I can hopefully get in, get shopped, get out!

Gods I hate shopping!!!!!!!
Blow An Artery; Eat Plastic Surgery.throwingpunches on November 29th, 2008 01:33 pm (UTC)
Tesco.
They have brilliantly cheap DVD's right now
Jackie the tiny turquoise hippy faeryjackiesjottings on November 30th, 2008 10:46 am (UTC)
Most of mine has been done in Oxford, just because it is where I live :) I seem to have managed to do most of it in bits and pieces.

I went to Bristol yesterday to the new shopping centre there, Cabot Circus, and was very impressed.

I guess the best shopping centre in my area is probably Reading, where they have the Oracle centre. IMO (and that may be just cos it is my home town and I walk past a lot of the shops on the way to and from work every day) Oxford isn't a good shopping centre. There are plans to expand the Westgate centre here but they keep stalling. Having said that, there is the Covered Market which has some really nice little individual shops.

My best place for present shopping is Glastonbury, because the shops there reflect my interests and those of a lot of my friends too. I did do some Christmas shopping last time I went there.
Perfidious Albionmatttt on November 30th, 2008 01:49 pm (UTC)
In town in Northampton mostly, a bit of online bits and pieces, and I'll be making a pilgrimage to Birmingham too, mostly for the Frankfurt Christmas Market that goes there each year!
mimi65 on November 30th, 2008 11:38 pm (UTC)
us shoping
Friday was good for stores......Saturday was regular shopping with plenty of parking and nice people ready to wait on you...JoAnn Frabrics, Walmart, Michaels, Kohls, and the mall....that's where we go....just enjoying the Christmas season but keeping the money in our pockets. tootle mimi
Dennydennyd on December 1st, 2008 11:37 am (UTC)
(Deleted comment)